[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer won't offer logon prompt

Posted on 2004-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98 SE, brand new computer, less than 1 month old

The computer will not prompt for a logon at boot.  I have to start > log off and then type the password to logon.

I have tried tweakUI and it didn't help.

I need the login so it can access the networks shares on an NT4 computer
0
Comment
Question by:zaph1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12544833


Click  Start >Settings >Control Panel >Network

1. Change the primary Network logon to “Windows Logon” (Don’t panic if its already set to this :0)
2. Now do a search on the hard drive with a .pwl extension (password files) Click Start >Search >For Files and Folders and search for *.pwl
3. DELETE ALL the .pwl files
4. Reboot the PC at the Logon Box enter the username and password
you should now get the login box back




0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
ID: 12545034
Nope, still goes straight tot he desktop without offering a logon prompt
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 750 total points
ID: 12545339
want net work logon make sure you are using client for microsoft networks as your primary logon, and also find *.pwl files and delete them (they may be corrupt) reboot and you should be prompted for a logon
Open the Passwords control panel, then switch to the User Profiles tab. Enable the option for users to customize their preferences. Additional profile settings are not recommended.
also check these reg keys
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net\Autologon=<x>

And if (and only if) necessary, add an entry in:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NWNP32\NetworkProvider

Type: Binary key  Name: DisableReLogin  Value: 01

You may also see on MS KB article Q141858, for more details.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
ID: 12754496
Still doesn't fix it
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaph1
ID: 12754591
A slight variation of the accepted answer, I deleted the registry key and it worked after that.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net\Autologon=<x>

Thanks, what a weird problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12754613
Glad it's all worked out!
0