[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a linux server

Posted on 2004-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Could someone please help me, i need to configure a linux box to act as a mail server, webserver and a file server, on a windows network, ive tried and tried i can get one thing working then something else dosent, i think its just a matter of IP addresses as im not sure where to put what, here's IP Addresses im working with

Linuxserver needs to be 172.26.76.158
Client PC's range from 172.26.76.129 - 172.26.76.159
with a netmask of 255.255.255.224

My ADSL Modem comes with the following Configuration

IP address 192.168.7.2
Mask 255.255.255.0
Preferred DNS 212.159.11.150
Alternate DNS 212.159.13.150
Default Gateway 192.168.7.1

My Plusnet connection gives me a static IP of  212.159.126.xxx
mask 255.255.255.255

Could someone go through step by step where all the above information needs to go on the linux box as well as the individual client pc's.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:damieneowen
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12545243
> Linuxserver needs to be 172.26.76.158
> Client PC's range from 172.26.76.129 - 172.26.76.159
> with a netmask of 255.255.255.224

Your client PCs' should range from 172.26.76.129 - 172.26.76.158 with netmask 255.255.255.224
because 172.26.76.159 is the broadcast address for your 172.26.76.128 network.

> act as a mail server, webserver and a file server, on a windows network
So you are setting up
mail server -- Sendmail
webserver  -- Apache
file server for Windows -- Samba

> one thing working then something else dosent
Can you give more details about this? Such as error message and how something doesn't

Besides, which Linux you are using? Fedora/RedHat or SuSE?

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:avatech
ID: 12549135
Need some more details as Wesly reported above.  If you can provide the following:

Distribution of linux (SuSE, Redhat, Fedora, etc)?

Is the Default Gateway a router or firewall of any kind?

With the linux box on the network, can it route traffic (ie ping) both internal and external machines?

Do you have a DHCP server in the 172. network?

In order to get a mail server to work corerctly you will need to make sure that your DNS MX record from your ISP is setup to point to your firewall or router, then being forwarded to the Sendmail server.  Will you be sending and receiving mail?  If receiving email will it be using POP3 or IMAP or both?

If the Webserver is going to service the internet, the same applies as with Sendmail.  The firewall or router that is configured for your internet IP has to forward the port 80 to the internal Webserver.

--

In my experience when first learning to set up linux servers I found it best practice to start small and with a single task.  Once you have that down and working, slowly add services one at a time and get a full understanding of each task.  I know that a lot of the HOWTOs are very cumbersome for administrators new to linux.  With this is mind, all three of the services that you want to use are very versitile and require a lot of time to learn from the ground up.  There is security to keep in mind (both internet and local), configuration troubleshooting and regular patching and maintenance.

Dean
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12549210
Hi,

   As a beginner (I was before), you can go to download webadmin to asist you through the configuration (GUI):
http://www.webmin.com

   I setup webadmin for my boss (Windows guy) to back me up.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:avatech
ID: 12549312
Be careful with Webmin you are allowing simple root access via clear text web sessions.  I must admit it was a useful tool until I learned how to do things without a 3rd party tool.  It's been a long time (many years) since I've used Webmin so I hope that they've tightened it up some.  At the very least, I would not leave the service running by default and just shell in, turn it on when needed, then shut it down.  Militant security folkes would want to setup iptables to only allow access to the Webmin interface from specific IPs =)  I'm not talking down Webmin, just use it with caution because it is a major cenvenience tool.

Dean
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 12563149
with all respect, you ask a bit too much IMHO. Setting up Linux Servers is not terrible difficult but you have to know quite a bit about the diverse options.


What Web Server?
What MTA (sendmail,qmail,postfix,exim ...)?

What do you mean by Mail server? Do you want to store the mails on the Server do you want to offer pop3 acess?

For serving windows boxes you have to learn about Samba.

You did not even mention any kind of security. I assume you do not want to serve
the whole world, so you want probably learn about
- firewalls
- ssh
- maybe certificates

and more.

So if you do not even know how to start with the simplest problems, it's will be very very tough for you to set up all the things you want to do.

Regards
Friedrich



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12568326
"Linuxserver needs to be 172.26.76.158
Client PC's range from 172.26.76.129 - 172.26.76.159
with a netmask of 255.255.255.224

My ADSL Modem comes with the following Configuration

IP address 192.168.7.2
Mask 255.255.255.0
Preferred DNS 212.159.11.150
Alternate DNS 212.159.13.150
Default Gateway 192.168.7.1"

This does not make 100% sense to me

If your server is behind that modem, it cannot use a 172.26 address range very easily - it would need to be in the same (private) subnet as the gateway (the modem/router "inside").

If you are using the 172.26. .  address as your outward visible IP, there needs to be a router somewhere in the setup that does NAT, and you need to set up port forwarding for the web and mail traffic that your server is supposed to do.


If you get a static IP of 212.159..., where does the 172.26... range come into play? The 255.255.255.255 mask seems odd, too. You'd have at least three addresses for your outward IP (network, broadcast and gateway) and the mask should end in .252 or something.

/RID
0