[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bonzibuddy Removal Tool

Posted on 2004-11-10
22
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Guys:

Is there a relatively easy way to remove this freaking Bozibuddy spy?
Thanks.
S.
0
Comment
Question by:Slavyan
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12545178
Hello Slavyan =)

Bonzi Buddy Removal Instructions
http://www.pchell.com/support/bonzibuddy.shtml
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12545186
General EE spyware page - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
something on there will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12545417
To Sheharyaar:
No, man, that's too easy. I never installed thie bonzibuddy as it's a spyware, so it's nowhere in the Programs Menu.
I found it when I ran on-line scan with PestPatrol (ca.com) and it gave this endless recommendation how to remove a zillion of registry entries this bug created somehow. I thought there'd be an all-in-one removal tool for it that I could download and get rid of it.

To liddler:
Nope, the links there have nothing about bonzibuddy.

Any more ideas?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 450 total points
ID: 12545448
They may not mention bonzibuddy, but they should remove it.  I'd go for ad-aware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com) and Spybot (http://security.kolla.de) install, update and run both and they will remove that and many more spyware / junk etc
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12545468
Slavyan.... if BonziBuddy is not present in Programs list, then we have to remove it manually.... what Removal Tools have u run yet on the system, like have u ran Adaware latest Se Edition with Spybot or not ?? :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12545486
OR if Pest Patrol is picking it up... why dont u get it to remove this BonziBuddy from ur system :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12545543
Guys:
I have Spybot 1.3, the latest and updated at all times, it doesn't pick it up at all. I wonder why?
I installed PestPatrol trial version. It picks it up but the trial version doesn't delete or remove anything - you have to buy it. I don't wanna buy a $40 program to remove just one bug, you know.
Thanks.
???
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12545570
How abt AdawareSE Edition.... its Free ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12545592
Are you sure it can remove it?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12545608
Im using it.... and im sure that it can pick and remove BonziBuddy as i have personally removed it from a system used by a teenager =\
;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12545610
Yes ad0aware will do it (and any other junk) no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12545629
ok, let me try.
thanks.
i'll get back to you guys soon.
over.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
ID: 12545655
sure... and make sure that u get the Latest SE Edition, and when u will run it, before scanning, dont forget to Update it to the latest defination, and then run it from safemode, as may be there are running processes in normal mode which can interrupt with the removal process :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12546654
SheharyaarSaahil, in my time using SpyBOT, I discovered it is a great software but you need to manipulate it to work the way WE want it to... that is include directories, trase cookies and forth...
AdAware is an allready configured software which has the ability to truely scan for problems on the PC.

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12546812
Guys:
AdAware SE Personal Ed.
I installed it, rebooted in Safe Mode, ran Full System Scan - nothing. Nothing at all.
Went to PestPatrol Again, ran the scan and it still shows BonziBuddy in the registry.
How come?
Over.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12546996
@Cyber-Dude
Did i say anything for Spybot :-o

@Slavyan
search in regedit manually for Bonzi and check if it comes with anything :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12547064
To Sheharyaar:
Well, if you call it the easy way..., why did I need all these tools then?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12547150
then what else.... all the tools are coming as clean... u have scanned urself... only Pest Patrol is picking it up and it dont want to remove as its trial... i asked coz i wanted to confirm that is there really anything in registry or not ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ZeropointNRG
ID: 12558770
Go here, download "hijackthis" and place it on root. Post the log here and we'll get rid of all the guess work...Doing a scan before posting the log for anything else and getting rid of anything found with these programs the other helpful people here have guided you to will really help on time examining the log and getting buddy out quicker.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

I go for spybot v1.3. I load the teatimer to block known bad guys from even getting onto the pc.  It's so good that, you can now see what sites are loading spyware...Did you know msn.com loads avenue spyware? ..what a joke..

This has done wonders for time, since I don't have to check any logs for myself anymore :), you should definately try this programs teatimer..Always make sure all spyware programs you get are checked for updates at least once a week....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12559913
It's all right guys, I've removed this buddy manually now, but I'll check the link out.
I have Spybot 1.3 and teatimer running resident and checking for updates daily. I don't have time to check the logs; I don't use MSN and never did but it's good to know, thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ZeropointNRG
ID: 12566032
And how did you do that? What locations? What registry entries did you delete?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12572344
Go ca.com or pestpatrol.com, run PestPatrol scan, it'll give you the locations and entries and the whole lowdown on the bug, so just open the registry and it's all yours.
0