Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Different notes.ini / ID files on one machine - how to pick up the correct one with Domino?

Posted on 2004-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
The problem is the following:
An application is installed on a Citrix server and uses the domino objects to send emails.
Different Notes profiles are installed on the Citrix box and when different NT users log in and open Notes, it picks up the correct ID file (ie if japanese users: the japanese ID file, if european users: the european id file). All the id files are installed on different paths (ie Notes\Japan\, Notes\Europe\).
When trying to send email via the application (using domino objects), the id file picked up is the default one and not the one allocated to the user.

The code used is the following, it cannot be changed and we know it is working at another client with similar installation:

    Set m_objNotesSession = New NotesSession
    m_objNotesSession.Initialize strPassword
    Set m_objNotesDbDirectory = m_objNotesSession.GetDbDirectory("")
    Set m_objNotesDatabase = m_objNotesDbDirectory.OpenMailDatabase

What could be changed to the set up so that the domino objects pick up the correct file according to the NT user who logs in (as Notes does correctly). We tried changing the PATH environment variable to force it to use another file but the application/Domino object still accesses the default one.
0
Comment
Question by:jspriet
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12545911
Hi jspriet,

Make sure there is no INI file in the eecutable or data directories (e,g., not in C:\Program Files\Lotus\Motes and not in C:\Program Files\Lotus\Notes\data).  There should also be no INI file in the "current folder" for your executable, unless that folder contains teh INI you wish to use.

Then, make sure there is a single INI in the path.

Also, what version are you using?  If you have 6, are you using Roaming Profiles or a multi-user installation?

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12545925
FYI, this beongs as much in the other Lotus Notes topic as in the admin one.  You might get some additional exposure there by putting in a low-point question pointing to this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scarelli earned 2000 total points
ID: 12656629
Hi jspriet,
One option is to set a home directory on your Citrix box for each of the users that login. For example,  John Smith logs on, his home dir is c:\user profiles\jsmith in there would be his notes.ini and id file. This ensures that the correct user gets the write files and there is security at the directory level and at the id password level.
.Scott
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12718428
Scott, your name sounds familiar.  Have we met before?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scarelli
ID: 12719535
qwaletee, I'm not sure. Guess that would depend where you work and/or have worked. Peek my profile and see if there are any familiar companies or projects there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12732266
I've alwys been NYC area.  I see you've done stuff in VA and CA.  Haven't really been to either much.  COuld have been Lotusphere, I suppose.

-Dovid
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12923951
Give it to scarelli.
0