?
Solved

-- EASY + URGENT-- J2SDK, J2EE, JWSDP Environment Setup

Posted on 2004-11-10
14
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am relatively new to java.
I have successfully installed j2sdk 1.4.x and been programming some web apps
everything is nicely integrated with my IDE (code completion) all the classpaths are set up
my question is to add some more Java Web Services Functionality I need to start adding J2EE and JWSDP.

Where should I install these on my computer?  and what should my classpaths and java_home be?  

I currently have C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05 and that seems to work fine.

Please provide examples of configurations that have worked for you the expert.
NO LINKS?

Also, if I install the aforementioned SDK's the runtime environments are already included RIGHT?

0
Comment
Question by:benk-master-flash
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12545420
>>Also, if I install the aforementioned SDK's the runtime environments are already included RIGHT?
Right. In the jre directory
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12545442
u need to make sure of the foloowing:
in ur Env. Variables:

1- define: JAVA_HOME =  C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05
2- append to PATH  C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin

after that install ur J2EE and JWSDP anyware

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12545493
which server are you using for your J2EE components??
the link below will guide u to configure JWSDP and run some of the samples which comes with it.


https://jwsdp.dev.java.net/wsinterop/wsi/testingtools.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:benk-master-flash
ID: 12545584
I'm looking at the J2EE 1.4 SDK 2004 Q4 BETA at http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/download.html#sdk
it includes the

Sun Java System Application Server  --- Don't need that I'm using Tomcat 5.x  RIGHT???

J2SE 1.4.2 -- Don't neet that I've got the J2SDK and JRE already RIGHT???

J2EE 1.4 SDK Samples 2004Q4 Beta  --- Do I need the samples to develop???

J2EE 1.4 Platform API Documentation  --- Do I need this to develop???

It looks to me like I don't really get any classes to develop with  RIGHT???
0
 

Author Comment

by:benk-master-flash
ID: 12545604
>>after that install ur J2EE and JWSDP anyware

can you suggest a good spot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benk-master-flash
ID: 12545673
kiranhk,
I didn't see your post,
I am using Tomcat 5.x
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12545675
>> J2EE 1.4 Platform API Documentation  --- Do I need this to develop???
You don't *need* them, no.
But you'll find them very useful.
Download the HTMLHelp version from http://www.allimant.org/javadoc/indexe.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:benk-master-flash
ID: 12545721
what package are the classes in???
J2SE 1.4.2
J2SE 1.4.2 SDK Samples???
0
 

Author Comment

by:benk-master-flash
ID: 12545759
what is the difference betweed the J2SDK and J2SE SDK???

sorry for the never ending quesitons but this is really confusing???
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12545821
>>>>what package are the classes in??? J2SE 1.4.2 J2SE 1.4.2 SDK Samples???

the package J2SE 1.4.2 will actually give you the API of all the Java classes/Interfaces with their methods and variables.

J2SE 1.4.2 SDK Samples--as the name suggests its just some sample programs to illustrate the J2SE 1.4.2 API
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12545875
>> what package are the classes in???
C:\j2sdk1.4.x\jre\lib\rt.jar is the jar file containing most of the class files. (you can open that jar file with WinZip and have a look)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12545957
0
 

Author Comment

by:benk-master-flash
ID: 12546364
all right, i think i've sorted this out...

the sdk i already have installed under my c:\j2sdk1.4.2_05 is the J2SE 1.4.2 SDK ...

and in the c:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\jre directory is the J2SE 1.4.2

so really I already have most of what's included in the J2EE package.

I've got my Tomcat 5.0 application server/container
I've got the J2SE 1.4.2 under c:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\jre
I've got the J2SE 1.4.2 SDK (which includes J2SE 1.4.2 as above) under c:\j2sdk1.4.2_05

SO...

now i install JWSDP where ever I see fit.???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12552382
yes, where ever u see fit
0