?
Solved

GPO in AD

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

PDC with AD.

Have 300 users and 14 Administrators.

Can I set up different GPO's for user's in the same domain.

1 for users and 1 for Administrators?

Jas.
0
Comment
Question by:jramsden
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tmorrison3 earned 252 total points
ID: 12545715
Yes - Create two different OUs one for USERS and one for ADMINISTRATORS - Then you can apply different
GPOs to USERS and ADMINISTRATORS

In Active Directory Users and Computers - Right click on your Domain Name - NEW - Organizational Unit
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WeHe
WeHe earned 248 total points
ID: 12549879
Download the GPMC (Group Policy Managment Console) from Microsoft.
With this you can manage Policies very easier as in AD Users and Computers.
There you can drag&drop your Policies onto the OU's you want them.
btw, you can link Policies to Sites too (if you use sites).
0