?
Solved

vbSendMail Doesn't seem to work on some computers...

Posted on 2004-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello Experts!

I've written a program which uses the VBAcellerator vbSendMail DLL and have got it successfully working on the computer it's being developed on.  I've now tried installing it on another computer and it doesnt seem to work.  No errors are shown, it seems to do the trick but the email never seems to come through.  The computers i tested it on both have Norton Firewall and the XP Firewalls turned on.  The development PC does have the XP Firewall turned on but no Norton Firewall.  Could this be it?

Does anyone else know of this happening? I've got a deadline of tomorrow for this program so could do with any advice really quickly!!

Thanks very much in advance.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Bobeo
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 12547256
Is your server correctly set? Are you trying to do relay (send outside your domain)? In this case, does your server allow the relay?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 12551257
Have you installed Winsock control along with the vbSendMail control on the other machine? It is dependent upon that control.

Secondly, is the SMTP server being used a SMTP server on the local machine itself? If yes, then you may face the problem as I faced this problem in the past and could not find any solution to that.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bobeo
ID: 12552871
Hi guys,

thanks emoreau, you hit the nail on the head!  Tried changing the SMTP Server to the one for the ISP being used on each machine and it worked a treat.

Cheers for your help,

Bob
0