Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hp LarseJet 1100A problems printing

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello i have a Hp LarseJet 1100A that wont print it used to be installed on a nt server and print over the network.
i have now installed it on a winxp pro machine. It installes perfectly and i have tried to install other drivers but to no use.
Is there a software that enabels me to clear all old printer settings ? it simply wont print does not say whats wrong. just says error... Link please....


0
Comment
Question by:daxa78
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12546475
Hello daxa78 =)

>> Is there a software that enabels me to clear all old printer settings ?
You can try the instructions here :)

How to clean up printer drivers
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 12551003
Try a test page (push and release the Button on the front panel)
If it prints then it’s probably a communication problem.

Check your bios setting, try ecp-epp or bidirectional. Or any other combination you have available.

Could also be your printer cable check for damaged pins? You might need to test with another cable if you have one.
(There special).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daxa78
ID: 12552742
Thanks for the input i solved it on my own. Deletet xp drivers and entrys in the register.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rnairab
ID: 12757907
- first go to HP.com and download the latest driver for the HP LJ 1100A
From this page: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?locale=en_US&pnameOID=12006&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=235424&submit.y=0&submit.x=0&lang=en&cc=us&swEnvOID=228

download both files, the PCL 5e driver and the communication update.
Install the driver first then the update.
Make sure u delete all other HP LJ 1100a printers from CONTROL PANEL >> PRINTERS


- if still it didn't print, try to change the LPT port configuration from the Device manager. Sometime u need to change it from ECP to Printer port or visa-versa.
0