?
Solved

Locked myself out of my own machine. help

Posted on 2004-11-10
13
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Ok, windows Xp machine. It is on a domain.  There is only one LOCAL account, and it is disabled.

How I screwed it up:
I went into computer management , clicked GROUPS, and then double clicked Administrators.  I was making sure no one else had admin rights to my PC, and I must have ACCIDENTALY removed myself while in the process.  I USED to be part of the local administrators group (so that I could have administrative access to my local PC). However, I removed myself and now cannot do ANYTHING on the machine.  I need to have local admin rights to this PC. How do I do this?  I am positive no one did this to me on purpose, because no one was part of the local admin group, but me!  



Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12546864
Hi

Are you the network admin too? If so, quickest way would be to logon at the server, open up active directory users and computers, locate the xp client, right click it and select manage. This should open up a management console for that client. You should then be able to locate loal users and groups, and your domain account or whatever else you need to it as a local admin. If you're not the network admin, you'll need to come clean with them,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12547264
Yes I'm a network admin. The directions you gave will not work. You need to have admin rights to the target machine you want to manage. That is the problem I am running into....

Not only that, but file/print sharing is turned off on my machine. It cant be managed remotely

Thanks for the response though
-dissolved
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12547323
Have you tried the admistrator accout ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12547457
Ok - I think I understand - are you saying that the local administrators group is completely empty of any kind of user on this pc?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12547538
Admistrator accout

It most likey it has no password
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12548371
Including the built in local Administrator account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12548456
local (built in) admin account is disabled.  

In the local administrators group, the only person there is the administrator.

I am stuck :(
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 400 total points
ID: 12549444
Hi gjohnson - I don't understand the link....... Did I miss something?

Hello dissolved - give me a bit of time and I'll have a look to see if I can come up with a way out for you, unless someone else hits the nail on the head in the meantime that is, and I hope they do.

If I need someone to lock down my network in the meantime, can I give you a call?

(sorry - I know it's not funny - just trying to lighten you up a bit :))
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
riotz earned 1600 total points
ID: 12550202
check out that url..
there are a couple of tools that will probably solve your problem

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12550693
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:riotz
ID: 12550800
its a pleasure sir =)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12552927
Ah - so it works if your account's disabled too then ? Cool, I'll remember that :))
0