Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Icon for Internet Gateway/Internet connection suddently appeared and I am unable to remove it.

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is on an IBM T40 laptop running Win XP Professional

                  I recently noticed in my Network Connections window an icon for Internet Gateway/Internet Sharing.  When I click the Properties the General tab
                  explains this as "This connection allows you to connect to the Internet through a shared connection on another computer".  I've racked my brain, and
                  a few others brains, but cannot get rid off this connection.  

                  Some of the things that were tried......

         To delete the connection but it wouldn't permit me to delete it.

                   Disabled the Network card and the icon disappeared, until I reconnect to the LAN

                   Deinstalled all Network connections, NIC and Wireless, but once re-installed this Internet Connection was back

                   Ran the Network Setup Wizard to check the configurations and although there were some strange configurations (i.e. the Wireless Connection
                   appeared active even though it is disabled in Device Manager and showed).  Even after unchecking it in the Wizard the Internet Connection Icon
                   was still in the Network connection and enabled.

                   Compared Linksys router configurations with one or our peers and they were the same.

                    Went to the Advanced tab on the Properties of my LAN connection but there wasn't an option for Internet Connection Sharing  but that option
                    was available on Wireless connection, though the sharing option wasn't checked.

                   The next step is restoring from my backup, but was hoping to be able to uncover the cause of this mystery first.

                   This Internet connection is currently disabled but each reboot brings it up Enabled again.

                   I've completely run out of ideas at this point.  Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance for your assistance. cj
0
Comment
Question by:cjsling
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12546440
Hello cjsling =)

the Internet Fatewat icon represents an Internet Connection Sharing connection... if u have not done a sharing for u Internet urself... then the icon shudn't be present there :-?

hmmmmm try this first, goto Start>Run>services.msc and look for Internet Connection Sahring\Internet Connection Firewall service, if its running then Stop it, and then right click it and click Properties, and set its Startup type to Disabled
Apply the changes and restart ur machine, now check if still the Internet Gateway icon is there or not ??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12546610
this may be installed as a control for using a shared connection on another machine. Did you run the network config wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12547876
it was removed via windows componets.
Thanks,
cj
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12547956
you mean via Add Remove Windows Components :-?
0