?
Solved

Internet Plan

Posted on 2004-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09

Does anyone have any good materials on create an Internet plan for a small business that i can read to start with.
0
Comment
Question by:eshoris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12547668
What kind of plan?
Html code to start a website
packages to start e-commerce

..

Rockman
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:slycoder
ID: 12550933
There are several levels -

first - decide on hosting whether you have the servers and the administrators to support it yourself, or if you want to "rent it" from a separate company.

Either one you choose you have to determine what kind of technologies you want it to support.
for instance:

HTML/Javascript (pretty standard)
ASP
JSP
XML
PERL
MySQL
Oracle
etc.
this also is related to an e-commerce solution (as touched-on by rockmansattic) which would require SSL (secured socket layer [when you see https: in your url, you're at one of these layers]) to accept credit cards.

After that, it's a matter of contacting a web developer/site consultant (Like me!) to figure out your site layout, the best site development software, number of people who will maintain the site and the size of the site, size and limits of tables in the databases, menu layouts, graphics and all the little details that make web sites useful without getting too cluttered.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
slycoder earned 100 total points
ID: 12550961
Back to your question - here's a good site:

http://www.allaboutyourownwebsite.com/

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dij8
dij8 earned 100 total points
ID: 12554575
Your question is a broad one.  Does it include the likes of when, how much, by whom, the list goes on.

If it is just a matter of actually creating the website ignoring the hosting options and URL purchasing and whatever else then I have a seven step guide to how a website should be created (IMHO). http://dij8.com/development/7steps.asp  If any of these steps are missed then you are likely to have a website that is missing something.  Or at least so my experience tells me.
0