[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The slow death of notes.net

Posted on 2004-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Well, http://notes.net no longer redirects to LDD, though http://www.notes.net does.

Wonder if notes.net is being phased out as even a redirect.
0
Comment
Question by:qwaletee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 200 total points
ID: 12574922
Qwal
Both the link takes me to : http://www-130.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/

BTW i liked the new look of our notes site

Partha

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12609540
"our"?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12609550
Is it not ? :-)

Partha

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12613187
I am expecting Lotus Notes Slow death. NO new developments. Only support projects.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12624740
Wow slow death of Lotus Notes even :-)

I don't think so.  Read the recent Gartner report on Lotus Workplace & Domino convergence.  I just saw the new Rich Client for Lotus Workplace before I read this report and I was really thinking the same thing.  
Domino 8 or 9 and Lotus Workplace will merge into 1 product, combining the power of a rich client on demand (only download when needed and when authorized), with the rich web services on Websphere, and hopefully with possibility to still use .nsf files and @formulas.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12641826
Lets see how Lotus Notes prospers. I have lost hope.

Once upon a time, Singapore is the destination for Notes profs. Now, there is no scope to get a job in NOtes.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12641859
Yeah, I wouldn't advise fresh programmers to pick up Lotus Notes as a skill.  I'm only more optimistic now about my own chances ("our" chances, if you will) as a Notes professional to still be able to use my skills in a product in 5 years  time, than I was 3 years ago.
If you start your career in informatics, don't pick Notes as your main 'language' or specialization, the market is not growing anymore (or not fast enough anymore) ...

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12643831
Yes.I agree with you Tom.
Our chances are becoming very dim. I have taken house loan and if I loose job, I don't know how to repay it.

I will be the happiest person if Notes gets its own due. If it grows, we will also prosper.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12643974
Well, I don't think Notes will grow any further, but if it becomes clear to customers that investments in Notes are not lost, and there is a feasible roadmap here for the next 5-10 years, I think we will keep our job :-)

In the meanwhile, it's a good idea to develop other skills, like j2ee/java/websphere development/administration and/or relational database skills, and/or linux skills, and if you are really desparate, .NET skills :-)

And maybe we will see in the near future, a new notes.net forum, Workplace :-)
cheers,

Tom
0