Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extracting Domain from URL in XSLT

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'd like to extract the domain out of a url such that the XSLT will convert a url like: http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?X=-8550000.33029827&Y=2025000.0309924&scale=1000000&coordsys=mercator 
to
www.multimap.com

Any ideas on a solid method to get this to look right?  I guess I could use javascript after displaying the page and getting the domain out of the location object, but I'd prefer to do it on the XSLT side.

TIA,
Yair
0
Comment
Question by:yleviel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChenChen
ID: 12551135
use substring-before() and substring-after() function in xslt:

for example, a xml is this:
<root>
<url>http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?X=-8550000.33029827&Y=2025000.0309924&scale=1000000&coordsys=mercator
</url>
<root>


then your xsl:

<xsl:variable name="url_ini" select="root/url"/>
<xsl:variable name="url_m" select="substring-before($url_ini,'/')"/>
<xsl:value-of select="substring-after($url_m,'//')"/>

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 500 total points
ID: 12554145
the best will be switched to XSLT 2.0 and use built-in regular expressions support :)
but if you don't want to do it:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
      <xsl:output method="xml" version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" indent="yes"/>
      
      <xsl:template match="/">
        <xsl:variable name="url_ini" select="/root/url"/>        
        <xsl:variable name="url_minus_http" select="substring-after($url_ini,'http://')"/>
       
        <xsl:value-of select="substring-before($url_minus_http,'/')"/>             
      </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

, sample xml is here (i used ChenChen sample):
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<root>
<url>
<![CDATA[http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?X=-8550000.33029827&Y=2025000.0309924&scale=1000000&coordsys=mercator]]>
</url>
</root>


, please note this method doen't respect cases, where you have no http:// , you can add this logic if you have such cases.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yleviel
ID: 12587458
ChenChen & dualsoul,

ChenChen: I have been unable to get your answer to work.  It simply returns nothing for the url's... can you check your xsl and be sure that it works?

dualsoul: your answer works wonderfully, however is limited to http:// only.  I do not worry about having no prefix... but I do have cases of
1.) file://
2.) https://
3.) ftp://

Is there a solution that will handle all of these if I can guarantee that one of the following will be used?

Will I have to force the script to check for the prefix of each one?  I'll mess around with it and see if I can produce one for all and post it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yleviel
ID: 12587658
Using the above examples, I modified the XSL to read:

<xsl:variable name="url_ini" select="/root/url"/>
<!-- removed http from the second param -->
<xsl:variable name="url_minus_http" select="substring-after($url_ini,'://')"/>
<xsl:value-of select="substring-before($url_minus_http,'/')"/>

Works like a charm!

Thanks.
0