?
Solved

Trouble with DHCP Server, please help!

Posted on 2004-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

Some how DHCP got wacked, so it seems. When I try to open DHCP in admin tools, I get the following:

Windows is searching for dhcpmgmt.msc and cant find it.

This server was an NT 4.0 server which was upgraded to Windows 2000 Server. There is no Add/Remove Programs sections to add components. When I try to add components through the Windows Server Disk it says "Setup was unable to load master information file"

The following event id message are 1014, 1016 & 1017. After these message I received a 1044 which is says it is now servicing clients though when I click on dchp in admin tools it wont open.

Any ideas?

Thanks Chris B
0
Comment
Question by:cbarone2004
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cbarone2004
ID: 12547132
this is on windows 2000 Server, does this still apply?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12550777
DHCP is a component of Windows.  You can add/remove it by following these steps:

1.  Control Panel
2.  Add/Remove Programs
3.  Add/Remove Windows Components
4.  Networking Services
5.  Next
6.  Uncheck the DHCP option and proceed on to remove DHCP.
7.  Repeat the steps above, this time checking DHCP to reinstall it.

As an alternative, if all you need is the file dhcpmgmt.msc, then copy if off another machine and place it on this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbarone2004
ID: 12554604
Please read my first post again. There is "no" Add/Remove Programs.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12554687
"There is no Add/Remove Programs sections to add components."
Sorry, this statement wasn't clear to me as meaning that there is no Add/Remove Programs selection at all.  That being the case, I'd have to say this server has bigger problems than just DHCP.  You've got to wonder what else might be missing.  That'd make me nervous enough that I'd have to start thinking about rebuilding it from scratch.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nihlcat earned 750 total points
ID: 12554910
BlueDevilFan is right.  If you're missing chunks of your OS this is no longer just a DHCP problem.  

Do you have any group policies running?  If so, Add/Remove Programs may just be hidden.  If you have GPs running, check them under
User Configuration>Administrative Templates>Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs.
0