Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

duplicate name exists on the network

Posted on 2004-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have an old windows 95 machine on our win2k network that is primarily as a print controller. Recently, the computer cannot be accessed anymore saying that computer \\*** cannot be managed and there is a duplicate name exists on the network. There isn't another computer with that name on the network, so I don't know what it sees. We have a plotter that is shared and it doesn't even list it anymore when I just select the computer that is listed in network neighborhood. I need to print off of this plotter again, but what I can't figure out is why I can't work with this even though the computer shows up in users and computers and is the only one with this name. Any ideas anybody and thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DwayneW
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 12549205
Check your network and dialup settings to make sure that you don't have two actice connections.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12556477
Duplicate name refers to user names and workgroup names too. You can't have a computer with the same name as a user. The duplicate names refers usualy to netbios name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwayneW
ID: 12558644
You got it! I deleted the dialup setting, since we are on a lan, and back right where we were. This machine never gets restarted, until the other day. I think that it must default back to it because I haven't ever had that to happen.
I didn't have the computer with the same name as a user, although that is good information.
Thank you .
0