[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exporting from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2002 does not "take"

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am trying to export mail folders from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2002 and have gone through the exporting to a .pst file routine several times without success. By the way, I am going from one networked machine to another....I create the pst file with today's date, copy it over to the other machine and then import it there as  pst file. When I go to look at the mail folders....nothing. I can send and receive mail on the new machine, but I really need to get all of my old mail. What am I missing here?

Also, while I am at it am I wasting my time here....would I be better off with Mozilla's Thunderbird instead of Outlook 2002? I only use Outlook for the email, not for the calendar or any other tracking stuff.

best,
Waring Abbott
0
Comment
Question by:waring_abbott
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12548042
Does anything import?  like an empty folder tree?

One idea, when exporting the mail folder, are you checking the box at the bottom: "include subfolders"?

And are any error messages seen during the export or import?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jamesnoe
jamesnoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12554975
Hi there,

In additition to the comment to include sub folders, I think that when you export/import a pst file it can only be done locally.  Therefore, export to your C drive, then copy it onto the network.  On your other PC, copy the pst file from the network to the local disk and try the import from there.

Also, you should select "Personal Folders" when doing the export (including the subdirectories) to ensure all the mail, contacts and calendars are exported.

Cheers,

James
0