?
Solved

Remote Desktop-Terminal Services Equivalent for LINUX?!?

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Im looking for a Remote Desktop Equivalent for Linux.
I know about VNC but it doesn't allow sharing printers etc...

Is there a clone of Terminal Services/Remote Desktop for Linux other than VNC?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12548198
Hi,
> VNC but it doesn't allow sharing printers
What do you mean about sharing printers? Share printer with you local machine?
If the printer daemon is setting right and running, anybody login through VNC can print without problem.

By the way, there is an alternative for remote desktop for Linux to control Windows - rdesktop.
http://www.rdesktop.org/

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tomvergote earned 750 total points
ID: 12548751
rdesktop allows you to connect to terminal services servers, grdesktop is a gnome interface which allows you to set most options the ms rdp client does
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paranoidcookie
paranoidcookie earned 375 total points
ID: 12550674
You can run an x server and have the client comp connect to it seemlessly

I think KDE has some sort of tool like rdc as well
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 375 total points
ID: 12555884
Yes KDE has a Desktop Sharing which you can connect with VNC viewer on. It is in the Start Menu/System
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12556057
there 's also nomachin NX
http://www.nomachine.com/

but i'm not sure all components are free
0