?
Solved

Problems with "getPoint()"

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

My compiler tells me the following:

SimpleTableDnD_2.java:154: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method getPoint ()
location: class java.awt.dnd.DragSourceDragEvent
                int R = rowAtPoint( e.getPoint() );
                                     ^
SimpleTableDnD_2.java:170: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method getPoint ()
location: class java.awt.dnd.DragSourceDragEvent
                displayDragUnderEffects( e.getPoint() );
                                          ^
is there any thing actually wrong with the lines:

            int R = rowAtPoint( e.getPoint() );
            
            displayDragUnderEffects( e.getPoint() );


I am running JDK 1.4.x on a Macintosh under OS X 10.2.x

Any help greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:javaQQ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 12548317
e.getLocation()
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12548321
how do u expet us to solve ur compilation error without the Code?! please post the class has compilation problem
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12548341
oops! seems CEHJ has solved without the code :-) shame on me!! Shame on me!!

:
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12549835
8-)
0