Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modal Dialog Refresh

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

ASP.NET using vb.net

I have a member list. When the user clicks no a member name I am showing the member details in a modal dialog box (window.showModalDialog). When the Administrator clicks on the member name; in the modal dialog box, I have a drop down where the Admin can change the status of the member.  The dropdown does the post back but instead of refreshing the modal dialog, a new browser window is opened.

How can I refresh the dialog box without the pesky new browser window?

Thanks,

-Amit
0
Comment
Question by:ainapure
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 12548482
Although there are likely experts around here somewhere that can help you with this, you may have further luck posting this question in the ASP.NET forum, located here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/

Good luck!
peh803
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 1000 total points
ID: 12553191
Simply add base tag in <HEAD> tag, like so

<HTML>
      <HEAD>
            <title></title>
            <base target="_self">
      </HEAD>
<!-- html tags continue here... -->
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ainapure
ID: 12554804
:-) Wow a simple solution. I was looking at writing lengthy javascripts to fix this problem.

Thanks a mill

-Amit
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12563122

You're welcome.
0