?
Solved

Resizing Partition In Server 2003

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

We would like to resize our main partition for Server 2003 that the OS is installed in.  It runs a hardware-based RAID 5 technology.  I've inquired in to both Partition Commander 9 which states that it cannot re-partition RAID 5 configurations and Symantec's (PowerQuest) VolumeManager 2.0 which states that it doesn't work on Server 2003.

Does anyone know of a piece of software that will accomplish this?

Thank you,
theposse
0
Comment
Question by:theposse
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 500 total points
ID: 12549085
Acronis makes a product that claims to support Server 2003:
http://www.acronis.com/products/diskdirector/

Also, Windows 2003 (and XP) have the ability to extend partitions into unallocated space.  Here's a link to that:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325590

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:theposse
ID: 12562105
Jeff,

Acronis' software has done the trick.  For $49.95 and very simple screens to follow, it has successfully allowed me to repartition our file server the way that it should have been in the first place.

Thanks,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12562731
I'm glad I was able to help!

Jeff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fox404
ID: 13898487
hi masterbaker,

i am facing the same problem as you did too.
My Dell server is running a hardware RAID5  (36GB x3) ,
it is having logical drive of C and D , now C and D is running out of space, and I want to add in a new HDD, but before that I need to backup.

can you advise me about your steps. can the acronis helps to image up your RAID5 system?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AG4SM
ID: 25212996
Easus Partition Master Server Edition for $150 claims to do this.  http://www.partition-tool.com
0