?
Solved

VB6 has generated errors

Posted on 2004-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Whenever I close VB6 I get the following error message "VB6.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows." I have tried performing a clean reinstall as described in Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 248347. No other applications malfunction. Everything else in VB6 works correctly. The problem has been going on for some months.
0
Comment
Question by:iramirez
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 12548845
What service pack are you running?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PePi
ID: 12548883
are you using Excel, Word or even Access Object Library? if so, this might be the culprit in the error you are getting. I am assuming that you are opening your application and this error occurs when you close VB6 IDE. to verify, try and remove the references you have on the project.


HTH!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:iramirez
ID: 12549974
Thanks but the problem occurs even when all optional libraries are de-referenced and a brand new empty project is created and discarded. The problem also occurs when any of several existing projects are opened.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iramirez
ID: 12549993
Thanks but the problem occurs without service packs or after all available ones have been installed.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 1500 total points
ID: 12552804
Are you using or did you install any third-party "add-ins" for VB6, like VBDocMan and MZTools??
0
 

Author Comment

by:iramirez
ID: 12571847
The suggestions made so far are all reasonable but there are no addins or anything like that. This is what makes this so puzzling.
0