[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

shutdown does not show up in the shutdown menu.. only logoff

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
shutdown does not show up in the shutdown menu.. only logoff.  It's as though it's a policy that's preventing it from showing up, but it only happens to one person and I checked the Default Domain Policy and it's not showing up as enabled.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pgreetis
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12549944
do you have xp home or pro ?
if its pro check  control panall, admin tools, local security settings, user rights assignment, shut down the system, make shore the user or group  is listed  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12550504
You may have this registry edit tweak entered on your machine:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/146/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajschw earned 1500 total points
ID: 12551069
If you are running XP Pro:

To make sure the user has permission to shut down the system: just go to control panel-->administrative tools (if you are in category view, go in to performance and maintenance and then select administrative tools), select local security policy, local policies, user rights assignment, and doubel click 'shut down the system'. Add the appropriate users/groups. (EX: groups could be administrators, users, etc)

To add the shutdown icon to the startmenu, instead of going thru the registry, click start-->run-->gpedit.msc, go in to user configuration-->administrative templates-->start menu and task bar-->double click remove and prevent access to the shutdown command, and make sure this is not enabled

XP Home:
User should have permission to shutdown the system by default...don't know how you would remove that in home.
to make sure the icon displays, go to run-->regedit, navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer, open noclose, 0=shutdown enabled 1=shutdown disabled

Hope this helps, -adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgreetis
ID: 12555536
I'm using XP... I've tried all of your suggestions. The problem is that it's connected to the user not the laptop.  I can log on anywhere and still be restricted from shutdown with this account.

I've checked the default domain policy.. and there are no other policies. It seems that it's just that account b/c I haven't heard complaints from anyone else.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajschw
ID: 12560747
I've had weird problems before with group policies, like on one account, the lock computer option was disabled, and i couldn't find it anywhere in any group policy or anything that just followed that one user around...I ended up deleting and re-creating the account...Sorry i couldn't help more, regards, adam
0