[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opening explorer with a batch file.

Posted on 2004-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to have a batch file open explorer to a specific directory.  Can anyone help me?  The opearating system is win98.

Thank you in advance,
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benjaminrwalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SaMuEl earned 1000 total points
ID: 12549769
Hmmm, my computer's not working so I can't test this but maybe.

explorer "C:\my specific directory"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12553477
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;152457
Try these command lines.
They probably work with Win 98's Explorer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12554405
SaMuEl's method works for me (on WinXP), and I can't see why it wouldn't on a Win98.

[r.D]
0