[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Windows 2003 DC

Posted on 2004-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there any way to create a Windows 2003 domain controller that can be kept offline and just brough online maybe once a week to sync it. We're pondering doing this mainly just to have a DC for disaster recovery purposes.

Such that if we lost the DC's in the corporate office we could bring the backup one into the office and bring it online.

I have a nasty feeling that the answer to this question is no or that it needs to stay online all the time at a remote location so that it can stay replicated, but I figured I'd ask.

Dale Leonard
0
Comment
Question by:accit
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 180 total points
ID: 12549668
To me, this doesn't make much sense.  Why not just create a System State backup nightly - if you want to automate things, backup to a file, compress the file, and automate an FTP upload to an offsite location.  Recovery then becomes easy as all you need to do is restore the system state.

You COULD keep the powered off and power it up every few days (technically, things don't get permanently frelled for 60 days - but I don't believe it would be advisable to do this).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 195 total points
ID: 12551668
Hi Dale,

I'd get a cheap xDSL link at the DR site, make a VPN connection to the main site and leave the DR server permantly online. It will save you the stress and strain of knowing when the last backup/replication was done. You can configure replcation once a day or more between the servers.

As Leew mention you could power it on and off, but you'll get error messages about replication and I'd rather know that the DR server is available 24x7 and that I'm not trusting anyone to power it on and off randomly.
0