[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Programatically change the internet settings of IE

Posted on 2004-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is it possible to programatically change the internet settings of IE.
Problem in Detail:
I have 2 java based web applications A and B, both are using applets.
A requires java plugin 1.4.2 to function properly where as B require java 1.3.1 to work.

My doubts are
1.) Can IE support and function correctly with multiple java plugins on the same Browser
2.) Can i programmatically change the internet options of the Browser(IE) on via a batch file. So that users are able to use correct java plugin with correct app.

Any help would be appreciated.

thanks in advance
Bhuvnesh
0
Comment
Question by:bhuvneshsharma
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12550466
Sun Java VM current version is 1.4.2_05 .... it was always my understanding that each of these updates include backward compatibility.
http://java.com/en/download/faq/upgrade.jsp
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12550507
May also add some insight - Java Plug-in FAQ
http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/plugin.faq.html#basics

Is your question regarding general environment, or for local Intranet?  I don't think you can force end-user configs for IE in the way you are asking.

Others may have more insight for you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12550545
"I don't think you can force end-user configs for IE in the way you are asking."
Nor should you be able to :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12550608
Exactly!  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12550632
My thinking was that if  bhuvneshsharma is working in alignment with his or her company to attempt customized versions of IE for rollout, to check out the IEAK options.
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 Resource Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/ie/6/all/reskit/en-us/part4/c16ie6rk.mspx
Internet Explorer Administration Kit 6 Service Pack 1 CD
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/license/ordercd/ie6sp1.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhuvneshsharma
ID: 12602761
Astaec,
you are right that what i want to something close to customized rollout of IE.
Only Difference is IE would be already installed and i would like to give the user the capability (temporary) to move to different settings based on different links they click on their desktops.

This way users can use different shortcuts for IE for moving to different applications.

I will try the above links and update the group.

Thanks for your help.

thanks
Bhuvnesh
0