?
Solved

Netgear 802.11B cannot connect to website

Posted on 2004-11-10
16
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an interesting question.  Have been trying to figure this out for a while with no luck.
We have a Netgear 802.11 B wireless router at home.  When I try to access a website (www.btcommercial.com) I cannot get to this site through the access point.  If I turn off the router I can get to the website straight through my DSL connection.  I am having this problem on a desktop and a laptop.
There is not a host file blocking me from getting to this site.  When I enter the static IP for the site I also cannot get through.
If I access www.aol.com, and then enter the website from within AOL I am able to reach the site fine.  
This has been driving us bonkers because we cannot find a setting that may be blocking access.  There has been a couple of different network engineers looking at this problem and no-one has been able to resolve issue.
0
Comment
Question by:angelasasse
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12550181
1. can you ping it? by name and ip?
if so what about tracert? where does it sho wthe hop being dropped?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12550193
You may want to adjust the MTU on the machines
this refers to ICS, but the theory is the same
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-107
change MTU on client
use drtcp to change the MTU settings
drtcp (free)
http://www.dslreports.com/front/drtcp.html

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319661
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:corbin31
ID: 12551388
Good questions Steven,

When you ping by name does it resolve the IP, and does it respond? And does it work when you ping it by IP.

Then the tracert is important.

What model router is this? and are the clients connected wirelessly or trough wired ports? What is the configureations on the router.   I have tried to duplicate the problem but no success. When your on the aol service your going trough there gateways for the browseing....I think the problem is in the router it self. What version rom in the router?

Chris

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12620291
angelasasse Did that work for you? If so, then why the "C"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelasasse
ID: 12620333
It didn't work for me, but I usually give any feedback an 'A'
I must not have been focused.  I apologize
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12620537
OK, it didn't work, did you get it fixed, or we can continue trying to fix this :-)
again can you ping, what does tracert show?
If you don't know how to do these commands let us know and we can show you (easy)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12620552
Lots of times what we syggest doesn't fix it, so the way this site works (interactive) is we make suggestions, you try them, let us know how it went, and then we make more suggestions, until we get it working
but we need the feedback from you :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelasasse
ID: 12627845

Well we are able to ping the IP address from the device.  I am thinking it may be a setting on the router but I am not sure what that might be.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12631068
The more info you give us, the better we cqan help
shen you ping does it resolve to the correct ip address
this is what I get when I ping
205.158.153.254
also run tracert
from a prompt type
tracert www.btcommercial.com
post the results here, especially where the hop times out
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelasasse
ID: 12775476
I have a question.....

How do I find out the IP of this Netgear router?  I don't know the IP and I need to get into it to look at the setup.  Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 12775507
on any machine tht is connected to it go to a prompt and type
ipconfig /all
make note of the gateway address, this should be the ip of the router
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimsnaps
ID: 12805807
Hello,

I just subscribed here hoping to see a solution to this issue but it appears there is none...yet. I am having the exact same issue. I cannot access my site www.eslemployment.com from behind my netgear router. If I connect directly to my comcast cable modem I can see it no problem. I can access any other site I can think of...just not www.eslemployment.com. I get the 'page cannot be displayed' error. I can also not connect by ftp, ssh, etc.

I have a Netgear WGR614 v 1

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Jake
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimsnaps
ID: 12806338
Okay I'll post there but when I subscribed to this service the topic had a "solution" associated with it...that's why I joined...yet there is no solution. What's up with that?

Jake
0