?
Solved

Database size has grown dramatically

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
For some reason my database size has grown dramatically.

The MDB used to be 500 KB.

Now it is 22 MB!!!!!

The only thing I've added recently is support for PREVIEWING images.

But the Images I am previewing are less than 100 KB in size, and I re-assign the .Picture property each time.

I am not storing the images inside a table, nor would I even want to do that.

Compact and Repair does nothing to decrease the size the db.

HELP ME RHONDA, HELP HELP ME RHONDA.....or one of you Experts will do as well.  :)
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonLarsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12550205
hehehe 22 MB is nothing.

500kb is pretty much an empty db.

If you are really concerned and want to spend time figuring it out try creating a new db and dropping the object into it one at a time to see which one has the bulk of the size in it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12550225
For the Image Object.........I changed the PictureType property from Embedded to Linked.

I did this for about 6 different Image Objects I had been using.

This took my DB size back down to 640 KB  (much more reasonable)

======================

500 KB seems pretty hefty for an empty db still.......hmmmmmmm.......
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 12550250
How about create an empty mdb shell and import tables in one at a time checking size differences.  You'll find the table that is the culprit.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12550288
TommyTupa:

A good idea...but in this case it was the PictureType i was using  (Embedded vs Linked)
0