?
Solved

Problem with Google.com

Posted on 2004-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a broadband conncetion, Linksys router and Iam using two laptops in the network.   when I try to open Google in IE its not working. I can open all other sites excep google. Is there any solution for this. I dont think its problem with IE because its not working in both the laptops. and when I conneted the laptop to other networks, I can open google.

kalyan
0
Comment
Question by:ukalyan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12550448
Hello Kalyan,

Did Google ever work from IE ? What happens when you try and type the IP address, eg; http://216.239.57.104
What happens when you ping Google.com or ping 216.239.57.104 ?

You can also try the following:
- Clear your temporary internet files
- Clear your profile temp directory (Click Start -> run -> type "%temp%" (without quotes) and clean this directory
- Clear your system temp directory (Click Start -> run -> type %SystemRoot%\temp" (without quotes) and clean this directory
- Reboot and log back on in normal mode and try again.

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RyanCh
ID: 12550451
Try flushing your DNS cache on each of the computers.
To see if google is in your DNS cache
Start--> Run --> cmd

ipconfig /displaydns

If you see google in there it may be directing your PCs to the wrong IP address, so type:
ipconfig /flushdns

If you do not see google in there, my next suggestion would be to try to try typing in the command window:
ping www.google.com
If you do not get a response please try:
ping 64.223.167.99
that is google's IP address.  If you are unable to connect to google the first way, but are able to the second way, then you have a DNS problem.  Go through those steps first and let us know if flushing the DNS cache worked, and let us know the result of the second suggestion.
If you are able to ping www.google.com then try connecting to google through another browser (i.e. firefox, maxthon, netscape...etc)
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RyanCh
ID: 12550467
Hm...looks like the 64.223.167.99 is the google DNS response, I apologize, please listen to kalikoder and use 216.239.57.104 for a ping test.

(and sorry for the redundancy, I started typing before kalikoder responded so I was unaware of the post until after I also responded)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ukalyan
ID: 12550527
Hi Thanks for the reply,
google.com is not pinging whille IP address of google is pinging. I tried to flush DNS but stiill its not working. I can open google in IE using the IP address, but not using Google.com. Ive tried removing all the temp files and cache. But still no use

kalyan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12550550
Ok Kalyan, you might need to add an entry to Google.com in your hosts file. Do you know how to do this ? If not let me know what operating system you are using and I can help you.

Thanks

P.S Ryan > No worries :) happens all the time
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukalyan
ID: 12550555
Hi,
I dont know how to do this.
Iam using Windows XP with SP2.

kalyan
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RyanCh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12550591
Go to %windir%\system32\drivers\etc   (usually C:\Windows\System32...etc)
and open up the HOSTS file with notepad.  Simply add in (i believe there are directions in the file) on how to add in the information.
It should be
domain name  : IP address  or something like
(straight from the host table on my PC)
# additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:KaliKoder
KaliKoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 12550605
Ok, Please do the following:

- Click Start -> Run and type "Notepad.exe C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\etc\Hosts" (without the quotes) and hit enter
- This will bring up your hosts file
- Edit this host file
- Right click on this file and say Open with
- Click File -> Open and point to this location C:\WINDOWS\NOTEPAD.EXE C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\etc\  , make sure its set to see all files and at its end add the following entry:
216.239.37.99      google.com
216.239.37.99   www.google.com

- Click File -> Save and exit the notepad
- Open up IE again and see if you can get to http://www.google.com

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RyanCh
ID: 12550631
Looks like I beat you to it this time :-)
I'll tell you what, I'll let you answer first and respond only if it looks like you have something better to do

Listening to either of us will probably get your problem fixed Kaylan, so at this point i'm sure you'll be in good hands if only one of us answers so we don't reiterate the same point.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12550636
Oops double typing!

Here is what I wanted to say:
Ok, Please do the following:

- Click Start -> Run and type "Notepad.exe C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\etc\Hosts" (without the quotes) and hit enter
- This will bring up your hosts file
- Edit this host file and add the following entry:
216.239.37.99     google.com
216.239.37.99   www.google.com

- Click File -> Save and exit the notepad
- Open up IE again and see if you can get to http://www.google.com

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukalyan
ID: 12550746
Thankx a lot. problem was solved
0