?
Solved

CD-RW drive being read as a CD-R HELP!

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Ever since I had a friend of mine come over and switch my CD-RW drive with his DVD burner (tempraritly) in my computer, i haven't been able to burn CDs. Windows reads it as a CD-R. The drive is a HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8160B
0
Comment
Question by:cimnik029
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12551878
Hi,

   You might just uninstall and re-install the driver for your CD-RW.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 12552238
Hi, let me ask an obvious question - when you right click the drive and go into Properties, is there a Recording tab?

If so, is "Enable CD Recording On This Device" checked?

If not, agree with the previous poster, just reinstall. (Try deleting the device in the Device Manager, and letting Windows discover it again.)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12552921
you can also delete the drive in device manager, and reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimnik029
ID: 12561850
Thanks. For somereason it seemed to have unchecked itself :P

And no, it wasn't an obvious question as i never knew that was there. I guess you learn something new every day.

I had already tried the delete thing.... didn't work
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 12562357
Hmm, maybe it's disabled by default. Taking the drive out and putting it back in would also have counted as a "reinstall", so it would have reset.

Glad we could help!
0