?
Solved

Anyone know how do I code Port-to-PID (Process ID) mapping?

Posted on 2004-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
As question goes.
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Trust
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 672 total points
ID: 12551844
Look here:  http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/tcpview.shtml
and download the code with source from here: http://www.sysinternals.com/files/netstatp.zip
and download the GUI version from here:  http://www.sysinternals.com/files/tcpview.zip

hope this helps,

Walkabout
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:riotz
riotz earned 664 total points
ID: 12552043
this is one coded in delphi and the best of its kinds i would say

http://www.rootkit.host.sk/download/OpPorts12.zip
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mugman21
mugman21 earned 664 total points
ID: 12552439
Anti-Trust,

here is a version in Visual Basic, it maps pid, process,  port, and protocol.

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=54119&lngWId=1

Mugman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anti-Trust
ID: 12573563
Any for C++ ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 12821672
C++ solution

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=8703&lngWId=3

sorry for the late response - have been buried at work.

Walkabout
0