Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem_Importing_CDONTS.DLL

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi all...
can anyone enlighten me on how to use CDONTS.DLL in delphi???

I was trying to import CDONTS.DLL for sending emails.
what i did was:
i added CDONTS.DLL into the type library which is "Microsoft CDO for NTS 1.2 Library"

then i tried "Project/import type library" to import this dll
on import type library window, it shows the dll has 2 classes which are "TNewMail", "TSession"
and cilcked "create unit"

the error message was "A class named 'TSession' is already installed.
0
Comment
Question by:mudskipperw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 500 total points
ID: 12552476
TSession is a name of the component that is in your Database tab. To avoid this, you can either:

1. Unload the BDE package from your Delphi project before loading/installing the CDO package.
2. Manually modify the source for your CDO type library and change TSession to something else, TCDOSession, for example.


DragonSlayer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 12553063
Watching only

Hi

Just curious, I understood that you can only use CDonts with NT/WIN2000 - what OS are you using?


Voodooman
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12554460
Either don't let the import wizard NOT create any components (thus uncheck the checkbox at the bottom) or use the wizard, search for TSession and rename it in the list. (E.g. by adding an _ at the end of the name.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 12557989
Hi

Still don't know what OS you are using, if its not WIN2000 or NT or XPPro, I dont think it can work.

Take a look at http://www.devarchive.com/f2192.html an E-Mail component for $17.95.....

Why beat yourself up?

Just an idea....

Voodooman
0