Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where dns store its cached entry

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello all,

I'm curious where dns/bind stores its cached domain
entry. Is it on memory or a file on the disk?

If it's in memory, what will happen to the dns cache when we restart the computer?

I'm sorry for asking stupid question.

Thanks,
Stand

0
Comment
Question by:hstandit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 50 total points
ID: 12552037
cache in memory.

> what will happen to the dns cache when we restart the computer
The cache will be wiped out cleanly after reboot or restart the named.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:hstandit
ID: 12553057
Hello,

Thank you for your answer. So this case, if my name server is polluted or it caches www.example.org as 192.168.1.1 while www.example.org has just been updated to 192.168.2.2, does restart named/computer solve the problem?

Thanks again,
Stand
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 50 total points
ID: 12555669
Yes.

It will also throw out the cache entry for ww.example.org once the time-to-live for the entry is reached. Therefore, when making a change to a publicly-visible host, it's usually done by first setting the TTL to something short (like 5 minutes), waiting for the original TTL to expire (usually something like 24 hours), making the change, and then setting the TTL back to normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hstandit
ID: 12600348
Hi Chris,

I know the concept of TTL. I was asking if restarting named would make my named start learning ip address of www.example.org again.

Thank you,

Stand
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12600720
> restarting named would make my named start learning ip address of www.example.org again.
Yes.

Wesly
0