?
Solved

Can any one tell me from where I can find free download of crystal report 8.5

Posted on 2004-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I am a computer operation and using a software with the name Everest Advance 2.0.  I need to modify the a report which is made with the Crystal Report 8.5  

Can anyone tell me from where I can download the Crystal Report 8.5 free (as the software cost is too high) to help me just modifying a report.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:priyankkgupta
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12552130
Hi,

   If this is commerical software, then it is against the site policy to post illegal download address.
You should ask if there is any free software can edit Crystal Report 8.5 files.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12552162
Hello Priyanka,

You can download Crystal Reports 10.0 30 day evaluation version from http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/eval10/eval_download.asp . Note that you would have to register at the site (registration is free). You would need to provide a valid email address cuz your trial software key would be emailed to you at this address. You would also need to enter in a "non-free" (non hotmail, yahoo, rediff) type address. Note that its a fully functional version of Crystal reports 10, which would ofcourse let you edit the report made with version 8.5 . Note that althouh the trail download is free and fully functional, you would still need to agree to their licensing agreement.

Regards and Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12553112
Dear Kalikoder

Thanks for your suggestions.  Will downlaod the same...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12553123
Dear Wesly

Thanks for correcting me... I had no intention to use any cracked software... I just mean if I can find the version 8.5 of Crystal report.  if available free
Thanks again for your support

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12554607
Priyanka...? So which answer worked out for you ? I told you the same thing, about accepting the licensing terms of the agreement plus told you how and where to download what you wanted ? Just curious as to why my answer did not get accepted ? Were you forced to accept from a Moderator ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankkgupta
ID: 12562450
Not at all ... I am new to the website and i thought that I can accept both the answers .... so I tried do with first... and stucked there .... that was the only thing (mistake done by me) .... If you see In the feedback I had given a positive feedback for your.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12568293
Ok no worries Priyanka :) A Happy Diwali to you!
0