Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data Comparision

Posted on 2004-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,
I have a following problem.
i opened two connections conn and conn1 so i opened 2 tables from different 2 databases.
but both tables have the joining fileds employee_id and date1.
but i want to fetch only those records which are not same in both tables.

            Table1(Conn)                                  Table2(Conn1)
Employee_id            Date1                     Employee_id            Date1
    13265              11/09/2004               13265              11/09/2004
    13526              11/10/2004               13265              11/09/2004  
    13589              11/11/2004

So i want compare two different databases tables and extract only employeee_id 13589 or "nth employee_ids."
and result in flexgrid.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:azharmateen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Noel_Castillo earned 252 total points
ID: 12553066
You dont have to create two seperate connection for this situation. Create a single recordset having left join from table1 to table2 and filter this so that only records that exist in table one and not in table2 appears.
create your recordset like:

SELECT * FROM Table1 LEFT JOIN Table2 ON (Table1.Employee_id= Table2.Employee_id) AND (Table1.Date1= Table2.Date1) Where Table2.Employee_id Is Null

havent tested code above but this should work. hope this helps:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:azharmateen
ID: 12553262
But i must  need two different connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noel_Castillo
ID: 12561917
Then create your two connection if you really need it. then have a seperate one for the recordset above. update the recordset above everytime theres a change in the first two for you to see the changes.:)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kishore3576
kishore3576 earned 248 total points
ID: 12572321
I would say that prior to the comment given by Noel, I think you should give this statement

sql = "select * into tbl2 from table2 in '" & path of the second database goes here & "'
conn.execute

This will put both the tables in the same database.

Then u can run the distinct query statement given by Noel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kishore3576
ID: 12816177
U can give the points to Noel_castillo, as that is a right procedure
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noel_Castillo
ID: 12826082
I think we both gave the solution for this question. Because i havent noticed that its from 2 different databases. Thus the points should be splited. :)
0