?
Solved

USB compability

Posted on 2004-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Guys,
I have an odd problem. 3 devices .. a cam, a mouse & an external 40Gb harddisk(and maybe a few more later on). When hooked up directly to the PC,they are recognised n work fine. H/ever when it is hooked up via an an expander USB 4way.. it doesnt work.Atleast the mouse does when disconnected n reinserted but not the other 2. My PC has only 2 USB ports and is 1.1 compliant. All the 3 devices were purchased in the last 6 months.The PC is abt 2.5 yrs old.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:rajivmhas
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12552651
what exactly do you mean by a 4 way USB expander?  Is this a USB hub?  Can you post a link to a picture?  
My guess here is that with the 3 usb devices hooked up you are drawing too much power.  If you don't already have a powered USB hub, you may want to consider it.
good luck,
jeff
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12552688
could also be a usb 2 and usb 1 compatibility problem with the hub
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivmhas
ID: 12552886
Yes I am referring to an USB hub whereby u can connect extra USB devices(total 4 in this case).I reckon the mouse+camera does not take much current tho the external HD should. FYI,i havent yet tried connecting all 3 devices 2gether.Its always been the HD and the mice.And the HD fails to work... it works fine when hooked up direct to the PC. I am using XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12552903
sounds like a power problem...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 375 total points
ID: 12552924
Basically, you can only use one deivce at a time when they're hooked up to those USB 4 way things.  You can't use all four devices at once.  To do that, you're going to have to get a powered USB hub like nobus suggested.

4 Port Hi-Speed (480Mbps) USB 2.0 / 1.1 With AC Adapter For PC / MAC
http://www.censuspc.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=HBU20P4S&Category_Code=
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 12555158
I have seen the same issue before rajivmhas it is with your usb hub. You need a hub with power for it and a 2.0 for your external HD. That will help your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivmhas
ID: 12590711
Well, here I am again. Got the powered USB hub - 7 additional USB connectivity possible. Again my external 40Gb hdd does not work.Hook it back behind the PC.. voila! it works fine. The message given when connected to the USB hub is that the hdd is NOT RECOGNISED.It works perfect when hooked to the PC!

Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12591200
Maybe you've got a bad cable in the external box
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivmhas
ID: 12591264
I did swap the cable ! Note that it (the external hd) works OK when hooked directly to the PC.not via the usb hub.. I have tried swapping the cables as also another non powered usb hub. But the pblm still persists when it goes via the usb hub as also with this quality powered USB hub... Hmmm... whatd I do to deserve this ;)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12591435
you can still delete all the usb entries in device manager, and reboot; they will reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivmhas
ID: 12592320
Ok, will try it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OnkelTobber
ID: 12880679
rajivmhas,

I have the exactly the same problem. The odd thing is that I have another external HDD that works fine on the powered or unpowered usb hub.. The difference between HDDs is that one is usb powered (that doesn't work) and the other is AC-powered (works). As you mentioned it was a 40GB, I was just wandering if it is usb powered?

/TK
0