[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

trace Yahoo ID to get user Ip address

Posted on 2004-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
109,052 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Dear Freinds

I want to know how it's possible if i want to know the Ip address of the Yahoo Id with whom i am chatting. I mean i wanna know with whom i am chatting from were is he or she from. I have try to llook in my log files and i have found Ip address but it was from yahoo server in any case i never been able to find the Ip address of the person with whom i am chatting on yahoo .I have try to send file also to user and look in log files but file sending is also through yahoo server not directly.
I need to know IP address just bcz i can know from which country person is chatting with me.

Plz let me know....thanx
0
Comment
Question by:amir321
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_anom_
ID: 12552787
Well the short answer is no, as normal chat always goes through the yahoo servers.  However, if you are able to establish some other type of connection (webcam, voice, or some other type of direct connection) then you will be able to obtain their IP address from your logs or netstat or what have you.  Another possibility would be having them visit a webpage on a web server that you control, then their IP would show up in those logs.  However, through normal chat, I dont believe that there is a method of obtained their IP.

Cheers

anom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12553780
Ask the person with whom you are chatting!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amir321
ID: 12553934
sorry mr woodendude it's not possible to ask that person I mean i can ask but there is no Guarantee he or she will tell me true.. I have already tryed .
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12555582
So, the people you are chatting with are people who added you to their yahoo messenger without your permission? If you and they added each other mutually there should be some degree of friendship there and eventually they tell you where they are. I use MIRC alot for chat and there I can see everyones IP address. And I have written down alot of the IP's so I know the countries. I have also been able to find out the approximate area of the world that people are in by looking at the times on e-mails received thru Hotmail. The times can tell me whether they are in Europe or Asia, etc. None of this can help you on Yahoo unless you are friends with them and ask them to chat with you on MIRC for a time or two since your Yahoo messenger is used by several people in your house or office and the chats may not be confidential, etc. Or ask them to send you a file, etc by e-mail. I think the time difference between when you receive it and when they sent it (less the time difference from you to Yahoo, 3 hours I think) can tell you the geographic region of the world. Using Yahoo messenger, MIRC and Hotmail, I have able to find out someone's location almost 100% of the time, either thru the methods above or conversation. There are casual questions I can use, like, it is very late here, what time where you are. If they are 8 hours ahead, I know they are in Europe, if they are 12-13 hours behind they are in Asia, etc. I would try to get them in MIRC for chat or to send you an e-mail thru Yahoo. Like mentioned by the others, the general answer is no.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Top_nerd earned 350 total points
ID: 12654411
I thing this can work (it works with MSN):

Ask them to open a file (send them a picture of your dog, for exemple).
When they opened your file, start>run>cmd (or command in Win98). Type netstat -n and look at the last entry. (you'll get there IP).

OR

Ask them to send you an email and look at the header. To do that, in hotmail, Options(top right corner)>Mail(left side)>Mail Display Settings>Message headers,set to advance. In Outlook,right click the email>properties>details.It will look like this(maybe longuer but we don't care about the rest)

MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX]
X-Originating-Email: [blabla@hotmail.com]
X-Sender: blabla@hotmail.com
Received: from XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX by by1fd.bay1.hotmail.msn.com with HTTP;Wed, 10 Nov 2004 17:17:31 GMT

The Xs is the IP.

Then go to http://www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm and type the IP and you'll get a bunch of info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amir321
ID: 13475558
Dear Administrator i would like to close this question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13475921
I'm not an administrator, but you'll find your answer here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi9
0