?
Solved

Setting up a Notes Certificate Authority

Posted on 2004-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

I've been trying to setup a certificate authority.  The help was reasonable but had one serious ommission under the step:
     Requesting an SSL server certificate
                           From a Domino CA using a Web browser - step 8 it
                                    tells you (kind of) to go to the root certificate
                                    authority website but doesn't give u the address.

It's https://<servername>/certca.nsf?OpenDatabase

But when I go there paste my certificate in and go 'request server certificate' - it tells me the request has been submitted but I get nothing in my email.

How to troubleshoot a non-action?
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12557812
Heh, you are he first perso I recall who has tried to set up Domino as an SSL cert auth.

Which version of Domino are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12558148
6.5.3 - any decent instructions on it anywhere.  The stuff on the lotus website is very short on detail.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjpaton
ID: 12558813

I think you need to approve that request in the CA DB. If you open CA DB, go to certificate registration, you should be able to approve the request from there. This will submit an AdminP request, so you can follow it through that as well. At the end of that is when you should receive the email

GL :)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjpaton
ID: 12559129

Just checked my email & found something you may find useful.

It's a couple of weeks away, but SearchDomino.com have a webcast on CA ...

WEBCASTS:  Live Webcast: Certificate authorities -- a primer
SPEAKER: Dave Hatter, Libertas Technologies
DATE/TIME: Nov. 23, noon EDT (16:00, GMT)
In this webcast you will learn how to use certificate authorities in a Domino environment: what they are, how they work, why you need them, and pros & cons of trusted certificates vs. self-generated certificates.

Might be an opportunity to ask some experts focussed on CA any questions you have at that time ...

GL :)

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12564194
I recall I did it myself once: setting up a Domino CA, on R5.something, just to get basic SSL working. I followed the description at least twice, removing everything in between, but then it worked. Read very carefully the things you have to do, and it will work.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 1200 total points
ID: 12582451
go through this URL:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20615492.html

I think ND6 should also be the same.
0