Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi

Could anyone give me a rough estimate of how much bandwidth 5 simultaneous voice calls would take, on cisco IP phones.

Thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam_pedley
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1800 total points
ID: 12553062
Hi adam_pedley,

This would depend on the codecs being used.

If the phones are using G711 (uncompressed, 64 Kbps) - this would be 400Kbps
If they're using G729a they would need 120Kbps

Take a look at http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Codecs for information on the various codecs.  There are some very useful calculators at http://www.voipcalculator.com/calculator/

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Bandwidth+consumption is also a very useful starting point.

Does this help?

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Joel_Sisko
Joel_Sisko earned 200 total points
ID: 12557394
Adam,

In regards to the bandwidth, it is depenedant not only on the codec used, but also features that may be used on your network such as VLAN, Qos, VPN information.This addtional information is known as overhead.

Below is a link to a information specific to Cisco IP Phones, this would be a better palce to start since you are using Cisco phones.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk698/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094ae2.shtml

If you like to see more detailed information on this issue that is not Cisco centric, this link provides a little more detail and graphics:

http://www.newport-networks.com/whitepapers/voip-bandwidth1.html

Are you just doing some research or looking to deploy VoIP wihtin in your network? If you need addtional help on design or implementation issues, let us know.

Kindest regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12578775
Glad I could help :-)
0