?
Solved

Configuring two Cisco 1601 routers on a IP circuit

Posted on 2004-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i have just had a 1MB Megastream link put in and need to configure the two routers so that both sites can see each other.
It is a point to point link so i need to configure the ethernet and serial port, the question is i know what ip addresses to assign to the ethernet but do i use the same standard for the serial port.
For example:

Site A will have an ethernet ip address of 10.76.128.7 /24
Site A serial Ip address should be: ??????

Site B wil have an ip adress of 10.76.50.1 /24
Site B serial IP address should be: ?????

what else needs to be configured on the serial interface to enable both sites to see each other?
 
Also one of the sites need to see another network via other router which is on the same LAN, how is this configred?
Another problem i have is that the other router is on another site, is there anyway i can create a config file and then get someone on that site to upload it to the router?
IP is the only protocal we are using.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cgcoles
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:martap
ID: 12553719

No, you denfinitely don't use the same IP addresses on the serial interfaces. On the serial interfaces you can use something like: 10.1.1.1/24  on router A and 10.1.1.2/24 on router B. Then add static routes to the routers or use a routing protocol.

The static routes would then look like this:

On router A:
ip route 10.76.50.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.2

On router B:
ip route 10.76.128.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piersonm earned 1000 total points
ID: 12553968
Hi,

Cisco 1601 Serial Port Configuration:

interface s0
  description SiteA router
  bandwidth xxx
  ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.252 <establishes 2 host network for WAN connectivity>
  cdp enable <allows you to see the other router via layer 2 in case some other problems exist>
  no ip directed-broadcast

eigrp 10 < advertises routes about the 10 network to other routers subscribing to this protocol and process ID>
  network 10.0.0.0 <advertises all devices connected to the 10 network>
  eigrp log-neighbor-changes
  no auto-summary

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0 <creates a default route for the network>

*****************************************************

interface s0
  description Site B
  bandwidth xxx
  ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.252
  cpd enable
  no ip directed-broadcast

eigrp 10
  network 10.0.0.0
  eigrp log-neighbor-changes
  no auto-summary

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0

****************************************

I would need more information about which site needs to see which additional networks to offer an answer.

You can create the configuration via notepad or some other word editor and save the configuration file at sitea.txt
Transferring the config to the router can be done several ways.  

  1. Enter configuration mode on the router and cut-and-paste

  2. Download TFTP server from http://tftpd32.jounin.net and tftp the configuration to the router
       
       TFTP:
       a. on the tftp server select browse and point to the directory where sitea.txt file is located
       b. you can next select show dir to ensure you see your file in the window below

        Router:
        a. Establish LAN connectivity to the router
        b. Ensure you can ping the router
        c. Save current configuration (write memory or copy running startup)
        c. Backup the old configuration to the tftp server
        d. From an enable prompt enter the command: copy startup tftp (it should prompt you for config name - use default)
        e. Now copy the new configuration to the router: copy tftp startup
        f. Save configuration and reload or copy startup running

Let me know your thoughts,
0