[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux + vrrpd - How to setup vrrpd in Linux?

Posted on 2004-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Experts,

I am trying to install vrrpd on two Squid boxes, one is primary and the other one is backup in case the primary has failed.
My question is, I am not good in Linux, can anyone give me some samples to setting up the vrrpd on a Linux box? Is there a rpm package? I'll be running either Redhat 9 or Fedora.

Thank you



0
Comment
Question by:csco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pablouruguay
pablouruguay earned 375 total points
ID: 12553699
you can find in here

rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/ 4/idpl/783179/com/vrrpd-1.0-alt1.i586.rpm.html

or here

http://rpmseek.com/rpm-pl/vrrpd.html?hl=com&cx=839:V:0

in here you have a complete tutorial about redundacy under redhat

http://www.austintek.com/LVS/LVS-HOWTO/HOWTO/LVS-HOWTO.failover.html#vrrpd_setup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csco
ID: 12562408
Thanks pablouruguay,

Another 2 questions,
Does it work on Red Hat 9.0 and Fedora? Will it start as service automatically? If not, how can I make it starts on everytime on boot up?

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 375 total points
ID: 12562790
Hi,

  For RedHat 9 or Fedora, you may want to download "vrrpd-0.4-1.i386.rpm" from the link suggested by pablouruguay.

  For automatic start at boot time, put the full path of start-up script (or vrrpd) in to
/etc/rc.d/rc.local
Then the vrrpd will be started at boot time.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csco
ID: 12651292
My problem is solved, thanks.
0