[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Time Setup

Posted on 2004-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am trying to set up a domain time server.

Have synchronised the Server with an external time source but cannot get the domain clients to set their time from the server.

Any clues would be helpful.

Do I need to set up time server in a group policy, if so how do I do that ?

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:Timbertool12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 12553145
Check this out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21112654.html

Of if you want a quick fix from 1 workstation you can use the "net time" command, run it with /? for help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Antknee869
ID: 12571149
In windows 2003 the primary time server is the PDC for the domain. If you have multiple domain the ultimate primary will be the PDC of the first domain that was installed.
As long as the primary is synched with an external source, all the other servers will synch in heirarchy up to the primary. You don't have to do anything extra to the other servers.
 If you want extra settings or monitoring look in the Server Help for w32tm. At the command prompt type "w32tm /?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Timbertool12
ID: 12584646
Just to clarify :

Have one domain, one 2003 server, several 2000 Pro workstations.

The workstations are part of the domain but will not synch their clocks to the sertver.

Any other helpfull info would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
youre1m earned 375 total points
ID: 12584777
As Antknee869 mentions, once you have synch'd your PDC emulator with an external time source the clients will pick up the time from the server correctly. You should notice that you are getting a W32time error in event viewer on a regular basis at the moment.

If the server has access to the net you can use a free atomic clock to sync your DC with, otherwise you could just synch it with itself (127.0.0.1) and the clients will set from the DC's time.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Antknee869
ID: 12585233
These commands will set a computer to synch from the domain. However this should be the default setting.
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:DOMHIER
w32tm /config /update
net stop w32time
net start w32time
0