[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing JFrame titlebar pre1.4

Posted on 2004-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How do I remove a JFrame titlebar?

Since 1.4 there's the setUndecorated(boolean) method, but for some reason my app (it draws the street map from a zone) runs crappy with Java versions 1.4 and above.

It is a temporary change I'd like to do, so using another swing component is not what I seek.

Thx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jpp1jpp1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12553137
I do not think you can do it < jdk 1.4 unless you use a Window.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 500 total points
ID: 12553138
Use JWindow instead.
<*>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12553142
What's your problem with > 1.4?
<*>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12553148
If a JAVA application runs into problems with 1.4 or 5.0
you are sitting on a time-bomb ....
<*>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12553151
You could create a Window object and pass it a frame as parameter:

public class MyWindow extends Window
{
   JFrame myFrame = new JFrame();

   public MyWindow()
   {
       super(myFrame);
   }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpp1jpp1
ID: 12553256
Dunno why it performs choppy at 1.4.

I use doubleBuffers for the frame drawing.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12553284
As far as I know 1.4 and later have in-built double buffering.
You might drop your solution, because I smell AWT<->SWING interferences (heavy weight vs. light weight).
Thanks for the points.
<*>
0