?
Solved

Recover HARD DISK of  NT4 Server

Posted on 2004-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Experts,
what is the best way to recover all the data's on a HD?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jocelyn_r64
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12553446
What seems to the problem with the disk?

Depending on the answer to that question, any one of these solutions could work:

1.  Put the drive into another NT/2K/XP/2K3 system and access it as a slave
2.  Install Windows NT/2K/XP/2K3 to a parallel location a boot the disk that way
3.  Use software, such as that sold by ONTRACK - www.ontrack.com - to recover partitions and/or deleted files.
4.  Send the drive to an expensive data recovery agency if it has serious phycial problems and your system won't read it at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 12553520
i had a power cut during the night
the Server system is working fine
there was a HD where all the documents were kept
that disk is not working anymore
i replaced it by anothre one
i am trying to restore it with RESTORER2000 using another PC with XP installed
i can see the disk form the list but not really sure i this will work
Any Idea about this software?
regards
Jocelyn

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 12553847
here a list of recovery softwares, in most cases you can try the free download; and if you see your files, the program should be able to recover them, so buy it

http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                        Active undelete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 12555641
Thanks i used the Restorer 2000...
getting the files back
regards
0