[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Driver for USB-Com1 Converter

Posted on 2004-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Greetings

Since many laptops dont support the serial com1 interface anymore, I bought a little converter (no-name) which I can plug into the USB-jack on my laptop and on the other end I can connect a com1 cable for my Psion PDA.

However, the driver for this converter is not recognized by Windows XP and appears with a yellow questionmark. The instruction manual says that XP should automatically recognize the converter and install a driver - however this did not happen.

Any suggestions what I could do?

Regards
Boris
0
Comment
Question by:netcom8483
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kcarrim earned 1500 total points
ID: 12553591
You need to find out what model you have. Phillips or Intel. Try this link for solutions and look down page for USB Serial Converter:
http://www.mct.com.tw/driver.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12553864
try this for identifying your hardware :

http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1      Everest free
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12554092
Nobus, This is really a cool tool!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12554510
i know Chris....and i have more !!

are you english or South african speaking?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12554922
Please see my profile, just click on my name (guess you knew that). I could not get profile info on other members.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netcom8483
ID: 12555402
Yep, it's really cool. I'll be at my customer's site next tuesday again and I'll try it with the suggested drivers. I'll let you know if it worked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12575054
Are you using Service Packs on Windows XP ? If So , try it on standard Windows XP OS.

You may also want to try  to refresh the USB driver stack

Remove all USB HUBS and Controllers.  
Control Panel>System > Hardware > Device Manager in the following order:
USB Root Hub (s)
USB Host Controller (s)
Shutdown and reboot

If that did not fix try the below patch from Microsoft.
4) Patch Available : Have this USB 2.00 Driver installed before we try again. Click on the link to start the download. http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/5/d/d5dc65b3-fda4-454f-813d-ae4ca2638c87/WindowsXP-KB822603-x86-ENU.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12856348
"I'll let you know if it worked."

You have not come back!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12898377
i do not understand this : you say : accept nobus, and kcarrims answer is accepted? what is wrong here ?
0