Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

link to stylesheet inserts / at beginning.

Posted on 2004-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

Just  been playing around with dreamweaver and everytime i LINK to a style sheet it put a trailing forward slash i.e.

<link href="/stylesheets/main.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

the problem is i am using a test server here and the / (root) is not the same site i.e.  Many different virual directories.

It should read <link href="stylesheets/main.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

Now although very easy to edit in the code, just wondered if i am doing something wrong???

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12575421
I would ask why are you doing this all and kindly make your question abit clear and about the server and the scripting language and the reason for trailing slash.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:painted
ID: 12577360
Hi Ian,
Is your stylesheet folder located inside the directory in which you are working?  If not try moving it there.  I think that will clear up your problem.

painted
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
painted earned 375 total points
ID: 12577372
You may also want to check that you are selecting document relative rather than site root relative when attaching your stylesheet.

Choose Text > CSS Styles > Attach Style Sheet
Select Link then Browse
Select document from the Relative to: drop down list.

Hope this helps.  Good Luck!
painted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12581244
there is a very simple thing about that problem. If you have the stylesheet folder within the root directory, then all you can do is to make your code like

<link href="stylesheets/main.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">

Once delete the linked style sheet from right click menu options in the dreamweaver and then relink it. It would work fine.Hope it will help.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12581247
You should reply to our comments sothat we can easily help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12601498
thanks painted... that was it..

cheers

0