[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Whay does the "?" in a url mean?

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My website www.sovereignfunding.com has a linking capaign that I am working on.  A lot of the sites that want to link to me have great Google PR's but their link section url's often have an "?" in the url ie <a href="Finance-Companies.htm?ur=10" class="textSmallWhiteLt">Finance Companies A-L</a>  and I notice from that point on the url/links usually have no PageRank.

What is the "?" used for and why does it seem to degrade the PageRank?

Sincerely,

David S.
0
Comment
Question by:d_springer
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lengreen
lengreen earned 300 total points
ID: 12553890
HI

The ? denotes the start of the querystring, this is used by the client/server script to dynamically adjust the page / collect form values etc

cheers

Len
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mosphat earned 1200 total points
ID: 12553926
An ? is a delimiter between the URL and the query string. The query string consists of URL variables that are used to generate specific dynamic content.
Because of this dynamic content, some search engines ignore these URL's (or at the very least don't follow any links on it). That of course causes the pagerank to degrade.
Why they ignore it? Well, maybe you've experienced it yourselves: if you use a search engine and click a link in its results that points to an article, it can happen that you end up on the frontpage of that site, where there's no trace of that article, because it now is in the site's archive.

Hope it's a bit clear.
Ruud
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12555124
hi..

here is how it works...

suppose u have two pages page1.asp and page2.asp

u want to send a variable from page1 to page2 , then we will do like this

from page1.asp we will call page2 like this page2.asp?name="John"

from page2.asp we can retrive the value in name

myname = request.querystring("name")

then the variable myname in page2.asp will have the value John.

hope u got it

kiranvj
0