?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2004-11-11
13
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
There is a lot of mail in my queue, after a few days, the mail is not going out, full boxes or something.  Questions:

1)  Can I go into;
exchsrve/mailroot/vsi 1/queue and delete the queue mail there?  In the actual queue, I only see areas to freeze, no delete options there.

2) Can I go into;
exchsrve/mailroot/vsi 1/badmail and delete the bad mail?  Just select all and delete?  Is there a way to have it delete itself?  Why do I want to store bad mail?
0
Comment
Question by:precision
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12554129
Hi
Yes you can empty the badmail folder with no problems - useful article here on automating it...
How to automatically delete messages from the Badmail folder in Exchange Server 2003 and in Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;867642
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12554706
how about my queue file as I explained above?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12554855
Hi
No I wouldn't delete the mail from the queue in the mailroot folder. Have you tried right-clicking on the queue in question in system manager and freezing it, then deleting the messages? What's preventing these being delivered any way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12554909
I don't know, some have been there for a few days, some say active, some say retry.  If I freeze them they stay, I hit delete it does nothing.  I want to get them out, freezing them just keeps them in there, there are like 2000 or so in there, some with like 1500 messages, I think it is really killing my exchange and server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12555003
Hi

I think the best bet here is to post a pointer to this in the exchange channel, which I'll do for you. I can normally troubleshoot exchange reasonably well when it's my own server and I'm sat in front of it, but there are guys in the exchange channel much better than me with this kind of thing,

Deb :))

0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12555018
I don't understand, post a pointer???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12555065
Don't worry I've done it for you - "Pointer" is a pointer question posted for experts active in the Exchange channel  to have a look at your issue by redirecting them here. You just post a low point question containing the link to the original question. It can get you better exposure to more experts basically and prevents posting duplicate questions all over the place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12555171
how do I then give you points for helping me to this point?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12555220
Don't worry about that yet - the Exchange experts will be directed to this question, and will post here in this thread (hopefully!), not in the pointer question. When you have your issue cleared up, you can then split points appropriately. If you don't get any responses in the next few hours then we can request that a moderator moves the question into the exchange channel.

Whilst I'm here though, are any mails being delivered at all, or are they all stuck in the queue, and has anything been done to the system prior to this occurring? Any errors in the avent logs on the server for example, and have any changes been made to the firewall or dns setup?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12555257

Where are the queued messages bound for? A single location or many different domains?

What type are they queued under, SMTP or MTA?

Any messages in the Application Event Log for Exchange Errors?

Was this server always the First Server in the Site?

Does internal mail process correctly?

Oh, and is this Exchange 2003 by the way?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12555942
To delete open the queue (double-click it) with the message click find message then right click the message you want to delete and choose delete with a NDR or without.  The mail should exaust itself after 3 days (default) and deliver a NDR (default)

Not sure if that answers your question, let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12555968
Let me try that again
To delete:

Open the queue with the "badmail"...double click the SMTP connecter that opened in the queue for the destination domain
Click Find Messages
Right click the message you want to delete and choose delete with a NDR or without
The mail should exaust itself after 3 days (default) and deliver a NDR (default)

Not sure if that answers your question, let me know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaellundgren
ID: 12564397
First of all you should find out what causing the queues to fill up.

The messages in queue, is it spam messages, ndr messages etc, are you an open relay....

To clean the smtp queue you can either do as described by OnsiteComputerMedics or you can download aqadmcli.exe from:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/pss/Tools/Exchange%20Support%20Tools/Aqadmcli/aqadmcli.exe

For more information about Advanced Queuing Administration Command Line Interface tool (aqadmcli.exe):
http://www.exchangeorg.net/2004/06/clean-smtp-queues-from-spam-attack.html

Regards,
Michael Lundgren




0