?
Solved

graphic card 4x but run at 2x

Posted on 2004-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I put nvidia graphic card 4x on gigabyte mainboard, which support 2x and 4x AGP slot. And I use Intel celeron 900 MHz. I don't know why my computer show that it use card AGP only with 2x speed (in properties of Graphic card).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lqmt
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12554931
lqmt,
There may be a setting in your BIOS to enable the 4x AGP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lqmt
ID: 12562868
I have enabled the 4x AGP already in my BIOS!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12565410
Hmmm...

What is the make/model of your motherboard and also your video card?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 200 total points
ID: 12569790
Try a different set of drivers.  I have seen some sets of drivers that don't set the AGP speed correctly, and also don't read the amount of memory correctly either.  If you  don't have the latest drivers, try them, if you are using the latest, try getting hold of an older set of drivers and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14587760
lqmt,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: eccs19

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0