?
Solved

VB.NET 2003 installation - "Please insert Visual Studio .Net Prerequisites ..."

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I thought i'd look at VB.Net today, as I bought the CD and a Wrox book some time ago.

So I go through the install and it asks me to install IIS - cool, i'm quite familiar with all that ... so after installing the prequisites I'm back at the main install menu, yet now all I get is a nag alert asking to ...

"Please insert Visual Studio .Net Prerequisites for Visual Basic . Net now"

I've rebooted and done everything obvious ...

I don't hold out a lot of hope for this.

Running XP Pro, serviced patched and Windows Updated ...

S.S.

0
Comment
Question by:SpencerSteel
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 12554270
Well what happens if you insert the prerequisites CD ? (you do have the prerequisites CD)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12554424
Does it show a list of things that still need to be installed?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 12554538
Here's what I'm going to do.

I'm going to look inside the packet, see that there is a seperate disk entitled Visual Studio Prerequisites, I'm then going to insert it and award the points to Ronald. Then very slowly, I will walk backwards towards the door, open it and run away in the distance.

Let's never speak of this again.

S.S.
0