[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Repair, How to?

Posted on 2004-11-11
25
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I use regedit deleted some "dangeres entry" from registry after I run Spyhunter and some other Noadware that dowloaded from web. Then my PC acting bad. I try to restore registry but no help. I applied SP4 it deleted some file and copied some thing and rebot but can't finish successfully. I did use original Win2K CD to do in line repair, no use.

Now the status is the PC boot very slow, checking security setting takes 20 min. Finally it boot up in near one hour. At first I thought it is dead, I turn off the power when I saw check security seeting for more than 20 min.
Later I found it will boot after one hour or so, but you can't go to internet, it say "can't dial". And all the other application does not work, may be I have no patient to wait another hour!
I installed WIndows XP pro on another HD as "E", the original Windows 2000 HD is "C", (by the way how to make DVD/CD drive as "Z"?) the XP boot and works fine, So it is not memory or any hardware problem.

My question is how to repair the Windows 2000 and not affect the data on it?
Since boot to Windows 2000 is too slow, can I boot to new Windows XP HD and repair windows 2000 HD?
0
Comment
Question by:VZ-One
  • 13
  • 11
25 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12554889
Hello VZ-One =)

>> My question is how to repair the Windows 2000 and not affect the data on it?
A repari install will not delete your data and program files :)

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175&Product=win2000

BUT If you will Repair 2000 with XP installed, your XP will be no longer bootable unless you will repiar it also or manually repair the boot loader as described here >> http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_2k.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12555706
check out all trustworthy anti-spyware here, spyhunter is unsafe 2 b used
http://www.spywarewarrior.com/rogue_anti-spyware.htm

SheharyaarSaahil's posting is alwiz good
just xtra link 4 u : http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/win2k/repairw2k/page1.htm

good luck ;D

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12557242
I did the "in place" repair but failed. I will do it again and show you what is the error message.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12593967
I tried "in place" repair again, it give me two choice, useing emergency disk or "C" for recover console, since I don't have disk so I pressed "C", then after I type in administrator password, I got C:\WINNT dos mode.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12597903
wait..... how did you try, You booted with the Win2k CD, pressedn any key to start the installtion, pressed Enter to do a Fresh install, then you should choose the already installed Windows 2000 installtion, it ask to format the drive or press R to repair it, you have to press R in order to do the repair..... are you doing like this ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12600635
Yes I did inplace install correctlly, I selected R, R,  L,  F and the CD copy files to my HD after long time, the PC reboot (20 Min.)

I was able to login like before. there are a bounch of Window Installer window piling up with "Preparing to install..." in them, I waited and waited  finally I have to close the last one that not finish. There is also one RUNDLL window I have to close.

But everthing is the same as before, very SLOW. when I try to run any application, it takes forever to start. Even I run cmd, the black dos windows shows, I type a: then it frozen,
I ctrl-alt-del to bring task manager up (slow but up finally) I can't even kill the dos window. The only way to get out is shut down the power!

In another boot I get in to recovery console and run chkdsk/p
but aftter that when I boot normally (it still SLOW about 20 min. to boot) I still can not run anything!

I try to boot to safe mode, too SLOW that I didn't wait it complete!

So the "in place" repair didn't fix the SLOW problem.
Can I format only the WINNT floder?
Can I copy the Windows 2000 CD files directy to C:\WINNT
through recorey console?
I really have no idea now!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12600982
that means your system has problems with some third party installed program..... you said you had problems with malwares and you installed some progrmas to get rid of them.... right ??

Uninstall all of those programs which you installed and uninstall the antivirus and firewall softwares also if you have them, and then get stinger from here >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
scan with it and check if it comes as clean ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12603909
I will try to install, but I believe the SLOW will cost me too much time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12606763
I could not run any thing.
when I use the task manager I saw CPU usage is 100%, although I don't have any application started since I login.
look in Service pannel the "System" used 99%,
This is why I am not be able to run any other program.
The memeory usage is 80MB of 512MB, that is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12606874
hmmmmm isn't the problem happening with you ??

Your Windows 2000-based computer stops responding, you cannot log on to Windows, or your CPU usage for the System process approaches 100 percent
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841382
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12619094
Made some progress.
I found it should not check the "R" for repair at the begining on "In Place" install, should select "Enter" first, then when the second "R" choice appears select it. The rest is easy.
Now the WINNT was reinstalled, I could boot in fast, but still have "can't dial" when I use the MODEM to dial up internet.
Any idea?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12619197
lol.... :)

anywayzzzz so now after the repair install, have you uninstalled and reinstalled the modem from device manager or not yet ?
if No then try it and check if same issue ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12644264
Hi SheharyaarSaahil:
I go to Control pannel, Mondem and phone, Modem and removed Modem, then Add again. I still got "Problem to dial" when I try to use MODEM. I knew the MODEM and line both are good because I can use them in XP.
I will give you all the points now.
Thank you for answering my question!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12644426
awwwww that mean the problem is still there.... and you have already accepted my cooment =\
hmmm anyway.... did you goto Control Panel to remove modem ??
if yes then as far as i know we have to uninstall devices from Device Manager! ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12668294
I didn't do the uninstall from Device manager, only from Control Pannel.
I will try tonight.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12668302
sure :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12696273
Hi SheharyaarSaahil :
I deleted MODEM from Control pannel - System - Hardware - Device Manager.
Then quit Control pannel.
I select Control pannel again, and using plug and play Hard ware detected the MODEM, window find the driver and installed for me.
But I experienced the same error window title: "Problem dialing .0" content: "Can't dial."
Do you have experience with MODEM also ?
It works fine on the second HD that has Windows XP.
So I think it is still Windows 2000 problem. If this problem solved , May I change the Grade from B to A?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12699654
after you uninstalled the modem you had to restart the system and after restarting it windows must have recognised it and installed the drivers automatically.....!

>> But I experienced the same error window title: "Problem dialing .0" content: "Can't dial."
is it the "exact" error code ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12721634
This time I unistalled the MODEM from device manager, and shut down computer.
When I reboot, the Win2000 did installed it automatically!
But when I open Netzero try to dial up, I got the following:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12721668
Problem start dialing .0 (In blue title)
X                                 (in a red circle in the white body)
         Can't start dialing. (in the white body)
                    OK            (This is the only button )                    

SO it is the same result as before.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12733091
hmmm seems to be a common problem with Netzero..... read here >> http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/120266.html

Have you tried contacting them yet ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12769761
I contacted Netzero online support through E-mail, they recommand me to download the latest Netzero software and unistall old one, reboot, and then install the new one.
I did all, but still the same problem.
I still believe it is windows 2000 problem.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12797915
i have started to think that there is some problem with your modem itself...... it was started in the begining and since then we have cleaned the machine and even repaired the OS..... uninstalled the modem drivers and its software, have reinstalled the new drivers and software...... and still nothing is working.... dont you think that its modem =\
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VZ-One
ID: 12876033
Since this MODEM is working with the other HD (WindowsXP on it) now, so I exclude the MODEM problem.
I decided to copy files from the Windows2000 HD to XP HD, and fresh install the Windows 2000.
Thanks again for your support, SheharyaarSaahil!


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12876642
is it working with the new install now? :)
0